Ragtime

0910_ms_ragtime.gif

 

JUNE 11-27, 2010

 Produced by Jillian Kimberlin and Jaime Moritz

Directed by Rick Joyce

Musically Directed by Peter DeMets                                     

Choreographed by Renee Chambers

 

This epic musical by the award-winning composer/lyricist team Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens (Lucky Stiff, My Favorite Year, Once On This Island, Seussical) paints a nostalgic and powerful portrait of life in turn of the century America. Based on E.L. Doctorow’s distinguished novel, Ragtime intertwines three distinct stories that poignantly illustrate history’s timeless contradictions of wealth and poverty, freedom and prejudice, hope and despair, and love and hate.

The score is just as diverse as the Melting Pot of America that it seeks to recreate. It draws upon traditional Jewish folk sounds to color the haunting music and yearning lyrics of the immigrants, Vaudeville’s outrageous style to capture the spectacle of Evelyn Nesbit, and Joplin and Jazz to invoke the enlivened spirit of Harlem.

>This 1998 Tony award winning show for best score, book, and orchestrations, features such show stopping songs as “Getting Ready Rag,” “Your Daddy’s Son,” “Wheels of a Dream,” “Till We Reach That Day,” “Back To Before,” and “Make Them Hear You.” This momentous musical is sure to inspire is the perfect choice as the exclamation point on our 50th season and the launching pad for our next 50!

CAST 
Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Sarah
Sarah’s Friend
Mother
Father
Younger Brother
Little Boy
Tateh
Little Girl
Emma Goldman
Evelyn Nesbit
Harry Houdini
Henry Ford
Grandfather
Willie Conklin 
Khy Garner
Ashleigh Myers
Mimi Francis
Amanda Conn-Levin
James Morgan
Ryan Aiello
Jason Wilks
Jan Topoleski
Julia Lupi
Patricia Bartlett
Ellie Macpherson
Tim Cary
Christopher Smith
Sam Rosalsky
Joe Zedeny 
ENSEMBLE
Yaa Acheampong
Jason Barrameda
J. Aaron Boykin
Pat Cantarella
Elena Marie Chalcraft
Jennifer Dars
Colleen Fritzen
Leslie Hochman
Laura Jackson-Jahnke
Wesley Loon
Janice Mazza
Brian D. Powell
Heather Scheffold
Mary Claire Sobon
E. Nicole Spadafino
Jaclyn Spoleti
Brendan Szabo
Sharon Underberg
Howard Whitmore
Sheila VanDiver
Staff
Producer  Jilian Kimberlin and Jaime Moritz
Director  Rick Joyce
Music Director  Peter DeMets
Choreorapher  Renee Chambers
Stage Manager
Costumer  Deepsikha Chatterjee
Set Designer  JC Gibriano
Lighting Designer  Marilyn Anker
Sound Designer  Scott Kuker
Light Operator
Sound Operator
Make-up

 

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Comments are closed.